Thursday, February 10, 2011

OK Airedale Rescue

I was rescued by OK Airedale Rescue back in July. I am so very thankful for that group of people, they are aire angels. They found me the best home ever. Right before our big snow storm here in Oklahoma, they rescued 3 airedales from a puppy mill. Pearl is 7 years and just gave birth to 12 puppies Tuesday(the last little boy born died last night, they named him Jonah). Lilly is her daughter and is 5 years old. She is going to have babies later this month. And Crockett, he's the daddy of all the puppies. So as you can imagine, the rescue group is very, very busy and racking up the bills. Mom has tried to attach the link, but doesn't know how. Heehee I have to laugh at her sometimes, she doesn't know alot about computers. Guess I'm gonna have to get my paws on the keys soon to help.
Mom got to meet the new rescues on Tuesday. She said they are all very sweet, but extremely frightened. They lived their entire lives in cages. That is just so sad. Breaks my dale heart. They don't have any front teeth and their big pointy incisor teeth are just nubs. They chewed and chewed on those darn cages trying to get free!!

This is extremely pregnant and precious Lilly.

This is the very handsome Crockett. His colors were so pretty mom said. Mom said he stayed in that position for 3 hours.

This is Pearl. Mom was there when she had some of her puppies! Mom said Pearl just looked so sad and worn out.

Those eyes say it all :(

This is the link to their official page~~
Now the Tulsa Trio (it's what they've been called) and their pups have a chance at life, to run in the grass, to be loved and petted, be told they are beautiful....and to make their new forever families complete!

As for me....I'm still playing in the snow. We got another 6 inches yesterday. My boy hasn't had school since February 1, how crazy is that? They freak out down here when it snows. Oh and mom, she loves that phrase butt tuck run. She never heard it before.

Friday, February 4, 2011

More S N O W !

While this snow is fun to romp around in....I'm kinda wishing it would go away!! I'm missing my two daily walks with mom. It's too hard for her to walk in this much snow and no plows can be seen anywhere around. The sun did poke out a bit and mom took this picture of something she calls a sun dog. You ever heard of that? She says they are ice crystals in high and cold cirrus clouds. See I got some schooling in....haha. I like this kind of school much better than that one with all the other furry friends and people commanding us to perform for them.

Speaking of was closed this week!! I can thank all the snow for that.

But enough already!! It's snowing again today. It's not suppose to do this in this part of the country. Another 4 or 5 inches on top of the 14 that is on the ground.

My friend Notch hasn't been around lately. I keep looking for him to play with. Probably too hard for that little guy to get around.

Oh, I see some movement up the tree! Could it be?

Snow snow go away, come again another day....a day far far from now(that is the song mom is singing). Wish she enjoyed romping in it like I do~


Tuesday, February 1, 2011


Last week mom kept telling me I was gonna go to school. "Cool", I thought "I'm gonna get to go to school with my boy!". Just thinking about that made me so excited. So Thursday rolled around and mom says let's go to school. I hop in that car expecting to see my boy but I was wrong :( She pulls into a place called K9 Manners.

My tail went down and I got all nervous. It did get better because~~ I got lots of treats! All the other furry ones there were listening and sitting quietly, I wouldn't sit or lay while the other performed. Nope, I wanted to pounce and play with them.

The 'teacher' dropped some fun things on the floor like glasses, kleenex, shoes...and I was thinking "hmmm, it's play time!!" NO again!! It was a trick. We had to go around and NOT pick them up. Now what is that all about?

AND TODAY~~~~~~~~~~~~~It's snowing again! But, I think I kept my paws crossed to hard and long because it won't stop snowing! It's very deep and they are calling it a blizzard. A blizzard in Tulsa Oklahoma, that is crazy! But I'm loving it :)

Just look at the joy on my face!

I couldn't stay out too long, the windchill is minus 10 and that is cold! I had to come in and get all dried off.

Gonna take a nice long nap now. Running in that white stuff is hard work.